Duration: 13 Nights / 14 Days
Places to Visit: Delhi - Leh - Spituk - Zinchen - Yurutse - Ganda La - Skiu - Markha - Hankar - Nimaling - Kongmaru La - Shang Sumdo - Hemis - Thiksey - Shey - Delhi.
This wilderness trail skirts the hi-altitude Hemis National Park with its abundance of wild life and heads through far flung villages with lush green fields of barley and potato the chief crops in the region. These tiny oasis appear as welcome sights as you traverse an otherwise stark barren landscape. Far to the northwest extend excellent views of the mighty Karakorum mountain ranges.
ITINERARY
Day 01: Delhi
Delhi Airport - hotel transfer.
Day 02: Delhi - Leh (3500 m)
By plane. Afternoon at leisure in Leh, where
we can take a walk to the colorful bazaar.
Day 03: Leh - Spituk - Zinchen (3200 m) in 4 h
We drive 10 km to Spituk
from where we start our trek. We cross Indus river and enter in the Valley
of Zinchen river. Near the village in the Valley we will have our first
camp after 4 hr walk.
Day 04: Zinchen -Yurutse (3844 m) in 5h
After by passing this beautiful
stopping valley, we ascent up to 4900 m. by very steep zigzag, difficult
footpath, by now it is 3 h. Now steep descent to summer pastures of Stok
and follow the river which comes from Stok - Kangri massif.
Day 05: Yurutse - Ganda La (4900 m) - Skiu (3510 m) in 6/7 h
Yurutse
follow path along the mountainside, then cross a small valley and follow
zig zag steep path. Thereafter cross Gandala. Then long descent towards
Shingo. After 2 Hrs. descent arrive in the valley of Markha and then after
few hundred meters further will reach Skiu.
Day 06: Skiu - Markha (3850 m) in 7 h
From Skiu, follow a good path on the
right bank of Markha where one can find great vegetation. Then cross right
bank of river and cross through barren plain and arrive at Chaluk.
Thereafter walk along the left bank of river and after another crossing
climb towards Markha village. Good camp site beyond the village and near
river.
Day 07: Markha - Hankar (4000 m) in 4 h
Start trek towards the main valley
on the right bank. The path is sometimes difficult in the river bed and
pass the monastery of Humlung. Then carry on trek along the right bank and
arrive in Hankar where there are several houses.
Day 08: Hankar - Nimaling (4650 m) in 4 h
The path improves and cross a
broad valley on the right side. The valley becomes narrow and higher and
cross bridges on to the left bank and then reaches Tchatchuste. We climb
pastures to reach Nimaling. This is one of most beautiful high valleys in
Ladakh dominated by the Kang Yaze.
Day 09: Nimaling - Kongmaru La (5150 m) - Shang Sumdo (3750 m) in 7 h
Cross the Markha valley and follow long climb along the mountain side, then
zig zag road leads towards Kongmarula. Follow steep descent into gorges and
then keep walking on the left bank to Chukirmo. Thereafter crossing right
and left bank and arrive Shang, a beautiful camp in groves and there is a
monastery an hour away from the village.
Day 10: Shang Sumdo - Hemis (3600 m) in 3/4 h
Hemis is the most important
monastery of Ladakh, 360 years old. The gigantic Tankha, one of the largest
in the world, is displayed once in 12 years. Last was in 1992.
Day 11: Hemis - Thiksey - Shey - Leh
We visit Hemis monastery, then drive
to Shey Monastery. This one has a 7.5m copper statue of Buddha plated with
gold, the largest of its kind. We drive to Thikshy Monastery, situated on a
hill top. There are several temples and wall paintings of Buddha. Close by
is the summer palace of the old raja of Leh. This monastery is 800 years
old, Silver and Gold statues are seen in it.
Day 12: Leh - Delhi
By plane.
Day 13: Delhi
Day at leisure. Safety day for your international flight.
Day 14: Delhi
Hotel - airport transfer.
Our service includes Bed & Breakfast in towns and full board during the
trek.
Contact us for cost